You have entered the official website of a project for “Migration and Higher Education – Building Skills and Capacity” funded by the European Commission (TEMPUS program).
The Aim of the Project
The aim of the project is to transfer skills and competences in the interdisciplinary field of migration studies in the European Neighbourhood Partnership Instrument East region, specifically Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia by developing a basic curriculum in Migration Studies with a regional dimension in line with the Bologna requirements and implementing two year master programs at six universities in Armenia (Yerevan State University and Russian-Armenian University), Azerbaijan (Khazar University and Qafqaz University) and Georgia (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University and Georgia Institute for Public Affairs).
Project foresees the establishment of a sustainable structure, the three national Migration Competence Centres (MCCs), which will be hosted by the Tbilisi State University, Yerevan State University and Khazar University.
The Regional Online Platform on Migration constitutes the third important project output.